Scholarship Recipients 2013

April 22, 2013
Scholarship recipients were honored at the Department of Animal Sciences Recognition Banquet April 20 at the Crowne Plaza Hotel Ballroom, Dublin, OH.
  • Seth Adams Scholarship Fund - Drew Neilley
  • Alpha Gamma Sigma Foundation- Clair E. Jones Scholarship Fund - Brandon Colby
  • Charles B. Boyles Memorial Scholarship Fund - Braden Campbell
  • William J. Brakel Endowed Scholarship Fund - Joey Brown, Alyson Deak, Janet Josten
  • Buckeye Polled Hereford Association Scholarship Fund - Brittany Hopkins
  • COBA/Select Sires – Wallace Erickson Scholarship Fund - Kara Uhlenhake
  • Columbus Feed Club Endowed Scholarship Fund - Jessica Wheeler, Colin McGinnis
  • Myrtle Cook Cray and Raymond E. Cray Scholarship Fund - Justin Lelesch
  • Dairy Farmers of America Agricultural and Human Ecology Fund - Meagan Bolen
  • Wayne and Jane Dalton Scholarship Fund - Sarah Finney
  • Harold E. Delong Memorial Scholarship Fund - Darlene Bloxham
  • John Scott and Della Errington Memorial Scholarship Fund - Hannah Ghindea
  • Bob Gano Scholarship Fund - Marina Cable
  • GENEX – Merle Starr Scholars hip Fund - Ashlee Dietz
  • James O. Grandstaff Memorial Fund - Michelle Carman, Nathan Ward
  • Ralph H. Grimshaw Scholarship Fund - Logan Morris, Caitlyn Mullins
  • Robert L. Hocker Poultry Science Scholarship Fund - Meaghan Bari, Jessica Boggs, Bradley Hogshead, Hillary Kelly, Jessica Park, Timothy Sherer, Ethan Smrtnik, Rose Stankiewicz, Abby Vennekotter, Sarah Walker
  • Bernice C. Hum Animal Science Scholarship Fund - Leanne Diese
  • Edgar W. Ingram Scholarship Fund - Paige Guenther, Mara Habak, Bailey Harsh, Brandon Klehm
  • Edna and R. George Jaap Scholarship Fund - Mary Barnum, Ashley Skaggs
  • Harold E. and Florence R. Kaeser Scholarship Fund - Joey Brown, Rixt Miedema
  • D. J. Kays Memorial Scholarship Fund - Kristen Bartholomew, Lauren Wooddell
  • L. E. Kunkle Student Development Fund - Kirra Kinney, Brittanie Logan, Garth Ruff, Ryan Williams
  • Fawnye M. Kuohn Scholarship Fund - Meagan White
  • Jean and Agnes Lemmermen Endowed Scholarship Fund - Emily Dudash
  • Ralph S. Lovett Scholarship Fund - Lorraine English
  • Thomas M. Ludwick Scholarship Fund - Caleigh Payne
  • L. P. McCann Memorial Scholarship Fund - Erin Rife
  • Earl and Wilma McMunn Scholarship Fund  - Cassandra Arling, Devon Bokeno, Natalia Jurcak, Rebekah Meller, Felicia Nonnenmacher, Julie Schmersal, Sarah Swarzwelder, Jacquelyn Sherry
  • James R. Miller Agriculture Scholarship Fund - Chasity Traxler
  • Bill Newland Endowed Memorial Scholarship Fund - Lauren Savage
  • Ohio Agribusiness Assn. Scholarship Fund - Lauren Fehlan, Lara Staples
  • Ohio Poultry Association Scholarship Fund - Nola Bliss, Megan Fleming
  • Rodney F. Plimpton, Jr., Memorial Scholarship Fund - Paige Guenther, Kyle Nickles
  • Schuyler M. Salisbury Memorial Scholarship Fund - Danielle Roark
  • Ralph “Dutch” E. Schramm Scholarship Fund - Garth Ruff, Jacob Ruffing, Caleb Westfall
  • Robert W. Terry Memorial Scholarship Fund - Amber Vannoy
  • William Tyznik Equine Research Fund - Leanne Diese, Lauren Eisemann
  • Robert Watson Scholarship Fund - Danielle DeGrendel, Steven Kerchmar, Antonia Piccoli
Thanks to our generous donors, this year the Department of Animal Sciences was able to award $94,025 in scholarship funds.