Scholarship Winners for 2019-2020 Academic Year

The Department of Animal Sciences has awarded $117,150 in scholarships for the 2019-2020 academic year. Thank you to all of the alumni, former faculty and staff, and organizations who support our students! Below is the list of winners.

Scholarship Name

Student

Seth Adams Scholarship Levi Cade
Alpha Gamma Sigma Foundation-Clair E. Jones Scholarship Colin Berg
Buckeye Polled Hereford Association Scholarship Alexandria Crist
Charles B. Boyles Memorial Scholarship Olivia  Bianco
William J. Brakel Endowed Scholarship Mary Logue
  Morgan Kessler
CFAES Livestock Judging Team Scholarship Andrew Davis
  Quinton Langhals
Columbus Feed Club Endowed Scholarship Amber Cleggett
  Hannah Tronetti
COBA/Select Sires - Wallace Erickson Scholarship Amanda Schmitmeyer
Myrtle Cook Cray and Raymond E. Cray Scholarship Claudia Tellman
Wayne and Jand Dalton Scholarship Jarod Herron
Harold E. Delong Memorial Scholarship Emily Derck
  MacKenzie Dore
Dairy Farmers of America Agricultural and Human Ecology Scholarship Holly Schmenk
  Paul Bensman
  Taylor Blythe
John Scott and Della Errington Memorial Scholarship Joesph Ford
  Tori Galbraith
Bob Evans Farms Scholarship Alan Warner
Bob Gano Scholarship Rossana Colletti
George R. Johnson Award in Animal Sciences Caleb Rykaczewski
  Crystal Robinson
James O. Grandstaff Memorial Scholarship Elizabeth Porteus
  Michael Wells
Ralph H. Grimshaw Award Amanda Zanola
  Emily Nelson
  Jamie Dunaisky
Robert L. Hocker Poultry Science Scholarship Allison Rapp 
  Claudia Tellman
  Jack Korenyi-Both
  Michael Trombetta
  Paige Doklovic
Bernice C. Hum Animal Science Scholarship Fai Uetrecht
  Jennifer Nixon
Edna and R. George Jaap Scholarship Emily  Niese 
  Michael Trombetta
Lewis Jones Scholarship Annika Diaz
  Jenna Parker
Harold E. and Florence R. Kaeser Scholarship Cameron  Hupp
  Sarah Lehner
D. J. Kays Memorial Scholarship James Constantino
  Taylor White
L. E. Kunkle Student Development Scholarship Brittney Wiseman
  Sarah Jarvis
Jean and Agnes Lemmermen Endowed Scholarship Emily  Niese 
Ralph S. Lovett Scholarship Evan Smith
  Tyler Elliott
Thomas M. Ludwick Scholarship Laura Tavera
L. P. McCann Memorial Scholarship Award in Animal Science Levi Cade
  Peyton Arden
Earl and Wilma McMunn Scholarship Amanda Osborne
  Andrea Prowant
  Brietta Latham
  Emilia  Sgambati
James R. Miller Agriculture Scholarship Bailey Ward
The Miller Family Scholarship in Memory of J. Earl Miller Amanda Nall
Bill Newland Endowed Memorial Scholarship in Animal Science Amelia Lively
Ohio Agribusiness Association - Dairy Science Scholarship Deanna Langenkamp
  Jacob Simoni
  Lauren Almasy
Rodney F. Plimpton, Jr., Memorial Scholarship in Animal/Meat Science Michael Anadell
Greg and Becky Reinhart Scholarship Addison Colopy
  Brianne Flanagan
  Jenna Parker
  Katherine Chen
  Kylie Chronister
  Lauryn Cooper
  Mackenzie McNeely
Schuyler M. Salisbury Memorial Scholarship Emilia  Sgambati
Ralph "Dutch" E. Schramm Scholarship in Animal Science Matthew  Randolph 
  Crystal Robinson
  Josh Strine
  Kaci Ager
Robert W. Terry Memorial Scholarship Emily  Niese 
  Holly Schmenk
William Tyznik Equine Research Scholarship Autumn Fickel
  Tori Galbraith
Von Price Scholarship Ashley Sindelar
  Hailey Jermolowicz
  Hunter Frobose
  Isabelle Schlachter
  Kaci Way
  Madeline Burns
  Megan Lintner
  Natalie Morelli
  Rachel Hofacker
Michael L. Wagner Livestock Judging Team Scholarship Andrew Davis
  Hunter Frobose
  Mason Creager
Robert Watson Scholarship Courtney Baker
  Madison Baker
  Natalie Morelli