Awards

Dr. G. R. Johnson Scholarship Award

Undergraduate (junior or) senior student majoring in animal sciences or meat science with the highest point-hour ratio.

1986 Cynthia Payn    
1987 Douglas P. Bruns    
1989 Robin Moyer    
1990 Mary Sviatko    
1991 Mary Beth Sviatko    
1992 Mary B. Sviatko    
1993 Stanton L. Boyce    
1994 Chad M. McDowell    
1995 Chad McDowell    
1996 Luciana E. Berg    
2002 Karen Hayson    
2003 Karen Hayson    
2004 Jennifer Bennett    
2005 Laura E. Fink
Jennifer L. Bennett
   
2006 Laura Fink    
2007 Michele E. Runyon    
2008 Jennifer Lynch    
2009 Audra Hanthorn
Bethany Stammen
   
2010 Elizabeth Carstensen    
2011 Jennifer Owens    
2012 Drew Enigk    
2013 Rose Stankiewicz    
2014 Caitlyn Mullins    
2015 Caitlyn Mullins    
2016 Clint Gasser    
2017 Aislinn Latham    
  Hannah Walczyk    
2018 James Constantino    
  Aislinn Latham    
  Randi Shaw    
  Meghan Smith    
  Megan Whalin    
2019 Courtney Baker    

 

Waldock Brothers Award "Outstanding Senior in Animal Sciences"

 

The Waldock Brothers Award recognizes an Outstanding Senior in Animal Sciences who will be recognized for a combination of scholarship, leadership, and service to the Department of Animal Sciences, the College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences, The Ohio State University and the communities served.  The award originates with the Waldock Brothers, Jack and Bill, and recognized their dedication to high-quality education within the Department of Animal Sciences.

1976 Thomas Benecke
1977 Joy L. Eversole
1978 John Adams
1979 Dave G. Eversole
1980 Jeff H. Neal
1981 Julie D. Jenkins
1982 Robert E. Lantz
1983 Jodi Plummer
1984 Beth A. Smith
1985 Jeff C. Fisher
1986 Martin J. Hahn
1987 Doug Schilling
1988 Greg Williams
1989 Sandra Wallace
1990 William Miller
1991 Kristen Robinson
1992 Angela D. Sherman
1993 Aaron R. Tangeman
1994 Nicole B. Masters
1995 Rebecca L. Harris
1996 Emily R.D. Otto
1997 Jeremy Buckley
1998 Kristen L. Davis
1999 Robin M. Jordan
2000 Allen Gahler
2001 Hilary Amos
2002 Sandra Gruber
2003 Carrie Pickworth
2004 Justin Kieffer
2005 Nathan E. Goodell
2006 Whitney Beck
2007 Sarah Wells
2008 Elizabeth Homerosky
2009 Jessica F. Smith
2010 Luke A. Morrow
2011 Stephanie M. Neal
2012 Jack H. Andrews
2013 Lauren Eisemann
2014 Kristy Klingenberg
2015 Caitlyn Mullins
2016 Holden Hutchinson
2017 Rachael Adams
2018 Hannah Jarvis
2019 Ariel Taylor